Elucidation of angiogenesis, lymphangiogenesis and metastatic cascade in digestive malignancy utilizing animal and surgical specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI HIROYUKI  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (90625097)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験外科学 / 消化器癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing 16 types of human colorectal cancer cell lines in vitro and their formalin-embedded orthotopically-implanted in vivo tumors in mice, immunohistochemistry (IHC) on E-cadherin, cytokeratin 20, beta-catenin and vimentin were analyzed. We found characteristic IHC results for the 16 types of colorectal cancer cells and their corresponding orthotopic tumors, which indicated that the cells can be classified into three phenotypes on the standpoint of EMT. We further correlated the outcome to their expression profile with microarray data, and isolated five candidate genes which should be important for regulation of EMT. Among the genes, the downregulation of expressions of SERPINI1 and CHST11 genes successfully regulated the expressions of EMT-related genes such as E-cadherin and Snail. Currently we are analyzing the outcome with clinical samples, and the manuscript was submitted to one journal, and after the first round of review it is under preparation for re-submission.