Characterization of breast adipose tissue as a niche in cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 助教 (60456027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳腺外科学 / 癌間質相互作用 / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
Though the adipocyte represents one of the most abundant cell types surrounding breast cancer cells, little attention has been given to it. The purpose of this study is to unravel the role of adipose tissue as a niche in breast cancer progression.Cancerous or non-cancerous breast adipose tissue derived from surgical specimen was digested with collagenase and adipocyte was isolated. Isolated mature adipocyte was cultivated in three-dimensional collagen gel culture system. The difference between cancer-associated adipocytes (CAA) and non- CAA was evaluated. CAA exhibited a more undifferentitated phenotype than non-CAA in collagen gel culture. Furthermore, Soluble factor including IL-6 and MCP-1 from CAA promoted chemotaxis of breast cancer cells.