Significance of P-cadherin overexpression and methylation status in gastrointestinal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAI katsunori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60555746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsP-cadherin / CDH3 / 肝内胆管癌 / 膵癌 / 脱メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinicopathological and prognostic significance of P-cadherin expression in 59 intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) and 73 pancreatic cancer patients were examined by immunohistochemistry. Multivariate analyses revealed that P-cadherin expression was the independent prognostic factor for disease-free survival in both cancers.Down-regulation of P-cadherin by siRNA suppressed the migration and invasion of both ICC and pancreatic cancer cells,and overexpression of P-cadherin induced the opposite effects in these cancer cells.Methylation-specific PCR analysis revealed that P-cadherin expression was found to be related to its promoter methylation status in both cancer cell lines and tissues.P-cadherin overexpression may serve as a useful biomarker of invasive phenotype and poor prognosis in patients with ICC and pancreatic cancer.The expression of P-cadherin is found to be regulated by its promoter methylation.