The vessel repair mechanism in aortic aneurysm, focusing on the vascular smooth muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKATA Saki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60597425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管外科学 / 大動脈瘤 / 分子生物学 / 血管
Research Abstract
In this project, we found that activation of IL-6 signal(STAT3)are involved in the pathogenesis of murine and human aortic aneurysm, and also that in mice, STAT3 activation in smooth muscle cells are associated with apoptosis and proliferation. However, the IL-6 signal in smooth muscle cells did not affect the formation of experimental aortic aneurysm, and revealed that it is not critical to the aneurysm pathology. On the other hand, in the aortic dissection, knocking out smooth muscle's STAT3 showed greater susceptibility upon the BAPN and angiotensin infusion compared to wild type mice. Thus, we found a new insights, suggests that smooth muscle's STAT3 may play an important role in aortic dissection pathology.