Elucidation of the role of Jab1 in malignant progression of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Arata  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90396325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト大腸癌細胞 / JAB1 / STAT3 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / STAT3標的DNA結合能 / STAT3 DNA結合能 / HIF-1
Research Abstract
Immunoprecipitation using nuclear extract of human colon cancer cells revealed that JAB1 interacted with STAT3. To investigate the effect of JAB1 on STAT3 activity, RNAi studies were performed. JAB1 knockdown decreased STAT3 DNA-binding activity and the expression levels of MDR1, NANOG, and VEGF, which are STAT3 target genes. Furthermore, JAB1 knockdown increased anti-cancer drug-induced apoptosis. Taken together, these results suggest that JAB1 contributes to the acquisition of drug resistance by stabilizing STAT3 DNA-binding through protein-protein interaction in human colon cancer cells.