Project/Area Number |
24791426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hiroki 徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70448330)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIBASHI Hiroki 徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20314867)
UTSUNOMIYA Tohru (IMURA Satoru) 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30304801)
MORINE Yuji 徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60398021)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 大量肝切除 / 肝再生 / 小胞体ストレス応答 |
Research Abstract |
It is important issue to overcome liver failure after extended hepatectomy (Hx) or living donor liver transplantation which is still serious problem. This time, we investigated the involvement of the endoplasmic reticulum stress response on liver regeneration, using 70% Hx model, postoperative liver regeneration model, and 90% Hx model, postoperative liver failure model. In 90% Hx model, mRNA of intrahepatic endoplasmic reticulum stress response related genes were time-dependently up-regulated up to maximum 6 times at 1, 3, 7, 14, 21 days after Hx. In addition, they were strongly expressed since the late phase after postoperative 7 days. In 70% Hx model, they were time-dependently up-regulated up to about 1.5 to 3 times but not strongly expressed in equivalent to liver failure model.