Identification and function analysis of cancer stem cell in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kazumasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50348786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 食道癌 / cancer stem cell
Research Abstract
Fibrinogen is one of the prognostic factors in esophageal cancer. In esophageal squamous carcinoma cell lines, integrin beta 3 (CD61/fibrinogen receptor) positive cell line (TE8) showed sphere-formation in serum-free medium containing growth factors (EGF and bFGF). This result suggested that CD61- positive cells have the property of self-renewal of cancer stem cell. Furthermore, the analysis of cell morphology functions, CD61-positive cells indicated the high chemotactic ability. On the other hand, to enrich for cancer stem cells, followed by purification of cancer stem cells by long-term exposure to anti-cancer agents (5FU) in esophageal squamous carcinoma cell lines TE10 and TE11. After six months, both cells have acquired the ability for drug resistance, and the expression variation of miRNAs (miR-200 family or miR-let-7 family) were detected.