Elucidation of the role of cytoskeletal proteins in circulating tumor cells of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToyo University (2014)
Hokkaido University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HAGIO Masahito  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (00623927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLC/MS / 膵癌 / 膵臓外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that it is possible to keep then in advance labeled CTCs generated by the orthotopically transplanted fluorescence-labeled human pancreatic cancer cell lines. Therefore, in this experimental system can be expected to contribute significantly to the detailed cell analysis of CTCs in the future. Cytoskeletal proteins such as nestin, E-cadherin and vimentin have enabled high-sensitivity detection by LC / MS. In the future, it is necessary to consider whether can be detected in the crude protein of cultured cells. Upon absolute quantification method by LC / MS is established, in order to evaluate the expression pattern of EMT-related proteins in pancreatic cancer cell, which is the next target, and is expected to continue to compare with the expression pattern of cancer cells other than pancreatic cancer.