Postoperative Atrial Fibrillation and Insulin Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shingu Yasushige  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30617064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords術後心房細動 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 心房細動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects were 38 patients who underwent cardio-thoracic surgery. Twenty-four-hours monitoring by electrocardiogram was conducted for the detection of postoperative atrial fibrillation for 7 days after surgery. Excised right atrial muscle was quickly frozen and stored for the gene expression analysis of glucose and fatty acid metabolism. Eighteen patients (47%) presented with postoperative atrial fibrillation (POAF group). The gene expression of fatty acid binding protein 3 (FABP3: fatty acid transporter in myocytes) was significantly reduced in the POAF group than in the non-POAF group. Moreover, in the analysis of 12 patients with insulin resistance, the gene expression of fatty acid translocase (CD36: fatty acid transporter into myocytes) tended to be higher in the POAF group than in the non-POAF group (P=0.08). We demonstrated that there is a correlation between POAF and abnormal gene expression of fatty acid metabolism in the myocardium.