Significance of aromatase expression in lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazumi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30526843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエストロゲン経路 / アロマターゼ / 肺腺癌 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 女性ホルモン / ホルモン依存性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various tumor signaling pathway. However, the role of estrogen signaling pathway are not well understood in lung adenocarcinoma.In this study, we report that aromatase and ERβ expression are independent, unfavorable prognostic factors in EGFR wild-type lung adenocarcinoma. We suggest that tumor progression caused by stimulation of estrogen signaling pathway could be enhanced by localized autocrine or paracrine production of estrogen by aromatase, especially in EGFR wild-type lung adenocarcinoma. Aromatase and ERβ can be surrogate markers for therapy selection and prognosis prediction in lung adenocarcinoma. Our findings revealed that EGFR wild-type lung adenocarcinoma patients with high aromatase expression are a suitable subset for aromatase inhibitor (AI) treatment.