Lung primary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARO Akira  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (90546558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原発性非小細胞肺癌 / 肺組織幹細胞 / 原発性肺癌 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the roles of lung stem cell genes in primary lung carcinoma using human primary lung carcinoma tissues.
(1) We showed that mRNA expression of Sox9, N-myc, FoxA1, CD133 and Id2 in lung carcinoma tissues was higher than in normal lung tissues. (2) We showed that protein of Id2 gene was expressed in 52% of lung adenocarcinoma (12/23 cases), in 14% of lung squamous cell carcinomas (12/23 cases). There was no protein expression of Id2 gene in small cell lung carcinoma (0/6). Id2 gene was not a significant prognosis factor. The protein had a significant associations to adenocarcinoma histology, well deferentiated histology and pT1 stage. Furthermore, expression of CD133 gene had no associations to clinicopathological factors. However, CD133 gene was a poor prognostic factor in 5-years overall survival and 5-years disease free survival. These results insist that CD133 gene should have an important role in recurrence and metastasis of human primary lung carcinoma.