Development of novel immunotherapy using combination of inactivated viral particle and autologous tumor vaccine for malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Masahide  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30614333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不活化ウイルス粒子 / 自家腫瘍ワクチン / 脳腫瘍 / 新規免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemagglutinating virus of Japan envelope (HVJ-E) derived from inactivated replication-defective Sendai virus was originally developed as a versatile drug delivery system. We had shown the ability of HVJ-E itself to enhance anti-tumor immunity through activation of effector T cells and natural killer cells and inhibition of regulatory T cells in glioma mouse models. In the present study, we have shown that the addition of systemic activation of tumor specific immunity by autologous tumor vaccination to local inhibition of immune tolerance by HVJ-E leads to synergistic activation of anti-tumor immunity against intracranial glioma.