Basic base constraction of malignant glioma therapy targeting for GSK3beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Katsuyoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80624874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKADA Mitsutoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20334774)
TANAKA Shingo  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (40507084)
FUROTA Takuya  金沢大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20646690)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsglioblastoma / GSK3beta / グリオブラストーマ / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
We focus on the glycogen synthase kinase 3beta,serine-threonine kinase family, demonstrated that inhibition of GSK3beta supresses proliferation and invasion of glioblastoma cells ,and increases the effect of anti-cancer drugs synergistically. In the study using a mouse tumor model, we demonstrated tumor growth inhibitory effect of GSK3be-ta inhibition in vivo. We reported that GSK3be-ta inhibition sensitizes human glioblastoma cells to temozolomide by affecting O6-methylguanine DNA methyltransferase promoter methylation via c-Myc signaling. In addition, using existing drugs with GSK3be-ta inhibitory effect, we conducted clinical trial for recurrent glioblastoma.