A network alteration analysis in the central nervous system disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANI Naoki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (20598370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDefault mode network / Restina stage network / 機能的結合 / 側頭葉てんかん / 正常圧水頭症 / 後部帯状回 / 言語性記憶障害 / 安静時functional MRI / default mode network / Functional connectivity / Resting state network / Temporal lobe epilepsy / Parkinson's disease / NPH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the normal healthy subject, we found a strong negative functional connectivity between posterior cingulate cortex, which is one of the important hubs of the default mode network, and the inferior frontal gyrus. This negative functional connectivity has attenuated in the temporal lobe epilepsy patient with verbal memory impairment. However, it is unclear whether this attenuation emerges as the result of the verbal memory impairment or plays a role in causing the verbal memory impairment.
Additionally, we found an alteration in the DMN of patients with iNPH. We showed that the DMN connectivity was reduced in patients with iNPH and it correlated with the severity of their clinical symptoms. The reduction may be reflecting an adaptive response of patients against their impairments.