Novel immunotherapy for malignant glioma with Spirulina CPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Yu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (90527582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピルリナ / 免疫療法 / 悪性グリオーマ / 悪性神経膠腫
Research Abstract
I represented the first report of the suppressive effect of Spirulina complex polysaccharides (CPS) on glioma growth. Murine RSV-M glioma cells were implanted in C3H/HeN mice and TLR4-mutant C3H/HeJ mice. Growth of RSV-M glioma cells was severely suppressed in C3H/HeN mice, but not in C3H/HeJ mice, after treatment with Spirulina CPS. Spirulina CPS suppressed IL-17 production from serum of glioma-bearing C3H/HeN. Furthermore, in C3H/HeN mice, Spirulina CPS treatment suppressed growth of re-transplanted glioma, suggesting enhancement of the immune response by Spirulina CPS. Lower level of angiogenesis was observed in gliomas from Spirulina CPS-treated mice compared to those from saline- or E. coli LPS-treated mice. These results suggest that Spirulina CPS antagonizes glioma cell growth by down-regulating angiogenesis, in part, by regulating IL-17 production in C3H/HeN mice. Spirulina CPS may constitute a novel treatment for malignant glioma.