Gene expression profiling of cerebral artery and search for biomarkers of cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Yuichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80423515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCerebral vasospasm / Subarachnoid hemorrhage / Microarray / Gene expression / CT angiography / マイクロアレイ / 脳血管攣縮 / くも膜下出血 / 脳底動脈
Research Abstract
Cerebral vasospasm is one of the most important cerebrovascular events following subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) and characterized by delayed and prolonged contraction of cerebral arteries, which may cause cerebral ischemia and lead to death or neurological deficits in patients with SAH. However, the molecular mechanisms which contribute to the development of vascular events including cerebral vasospasm remain to be elucidated. In this study, we investigated the time course of changes in the gene expression of cerebral artery using rabbit SAH model by using Agilent rabbit oligo DNA microarrays. Microarray analysis revealed that the number, magnitude of fold change, and gene expression pattern were most dynamically changed on day 3, whereas CT angiography revealed significant narrowing of basilar artery with a peak on day 5 after SAH.