Molecular analysis of the molecular target drugs in brain tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIGE MASAKI  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60381050)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経膠芽腫 / 浸潤 / 分子標的薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma multiforme (GBM) is the most invasive form in gliomas and extremely refractory to therapy. An investigation of the molecules regulating invasion will thus contribute to the GBM treatment. We have previously shown that GEP100 plays an important role in the invasive activities of human breast cancer. The GEP100, activated by receptor tyrosine kinases, appears to be common in angiogenesis and cancer invasion.
We here found that GEP100 is highly expressed in GBM cell lines correlated with invasive activity, and GEP100 tend to be expressed with RTK in GBM by immune-histochemical analysis. Our results indicate that GEP100 is one of the major components of GBM invasion.