basic research for cerebral venous ischemia and endogenous neural stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Takeshima  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60510203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 脳静脈虚血 / 神経幹細胞 / 脳血流動態 / 内在性 / 脳虚血 / 静脈虚血 / 光凝固法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral venous ischemia is a rare but potentially significant complication of neurosurgical procedures. However it is still unclear how cerebral venous occlusion affects regional endogenous neural stem cell and cerebral blood flow dynamics. To elucidate its pathophysiology in detail, we examined this study. Two cortical veins were occluded photochemically using rose Bengal dye in male Wistar rats. Histopathological examination of the anti-Nestin antibody was performed. In addition, regional cerebral blood flow was measured in real time with a laser speckle contrast imaging before and after venous occlusion. Immunohistochemical examination showed the expression of anti-Nestin antibody positive cells around the ischemic core. Laser speckle contrast imaging revealed a stepwise reduction in cerebral blood flow with significant differences. These results suggest that the endogenous neural stem cells may affect the trend of regional ischemic tissue during cerebral venous occlusions.