The effectiveness of erythropoietin for discogenic low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Gen  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80594209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシュワン細胞 / 椎間板細胞 / 疼痛 / 椎間板
Research Abstract
The effectiveness of erythropoetin for rats discogenic low back pain was evaluated. The cells from nucleus pulpous were isolated and cultured, and supernatant of medium was obtained. This supernatant, which includes many kinds of cytokines and growth factors stimulates primary Schwann cells and the expression of MAP kinase were evaluated. Pretreatment with erythropoietin suppressed MAP kinase expression significantly. Also, in vivo, erythropoietin suppressed MAP kinase expression in dorsal root ganglion and glial activation in dorsal horn in spinal cord. Erythropoietin could be one of the effective treatment for discogenic low back pain.