Feasibility analysis of osteosarcoma suppression by modulating bone formative Wnt signalings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shogo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90529182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨肉腫 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
Assuming the therapy which suppresses proliferating osteosarcoma cells by converting from proliferative state to osteoblastic differentiate state, we have tried to elucidate the signalings which regulate osteoblastic differentiation. Previous studies have shown that beta-catenin signaling induced by Wnt molecules are critical, however, the relationship between numerous number of Wnt family molecules and their activating signalings is largely unclear. Thereby, for Wnt family molecules, the confrontation between the effects on an osteoblastic activity and an extent of the activity of 4 signalings known to function downstream was performed comprehensively. As a result, it has been elucidated that the extent of osteoblastic differentiation cannot be explained only by known signalings or known modes of signaling activation. Although the detailed analysis of this unknown regulations has still been ongoing, it is worthy of analysis with anticipating the discovery of new therapeutic targets.