The functional roles of collagen fibrillogenesis in tendons and ligaments during establishment of the musculoskeletal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Aki  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定助教 (00378902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腱・靭帯 / コラーゲン線維 / コラーゲン線維形成 / 腱 / 靭帯 / コラーゲン / Scleraxis
Research Abstract
Establishment of the musculoskeletal connections is critical for the formation of functional locomotive system. However, the molecular mechanism underlying the formation of entheses or musculo-tendinous junctions remains largely unknown. In this study, we generated mice lacking Hsp47, a collagen-specific molecular chaperon, and investigated how collagen fibrillogenesis in tendons affects the formation of the musculoskeletal connections. The tendon-specific Hsp47 conditional knockout mice exhibited drastic reduction of collagen fibers in tendons, while the cells expressing tendon-specific markers were still observed at the connection sites. Our results suggest that intercellular connections between tendon cells formed prior to the collagen fibrillogenesis play a crucial role in the establishment of musculoskeletal system during embryogenesis.