Role of microRNA in fracture healing and its potentail application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
LEE Sang Yang  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (40533732)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨折治癒 / microRNA / 骨再生 / 偽関節 / miRNA / 骨折 / 難治性骨折 / 創薬 / マイクロアレイ / PCR
Research Abstract
We for the first time showed microRNA expression patterns specific for fracture healing in rats. Our study revealed five microRNAs that remarkably increased and five microRNAs that remarkably decreased in the process of fracture healing. To characterize microRNA profiles in fracture healing is important for understanding the molecular mechanism for fracture healing. This study may provide new evidence for the clinical application of microRNA for enhancement of fracture healing.