Antitumor Effect of Zoledronic Acid-Loaded Phosphorylated Pullulan on Bone Metastasis Model of Mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Ken  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70614923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん骨転移 / ゾレドロン酸 / ビスフォスフォネート / ビスホスホネート / 転移性骨腫瘍
Research Abstract
We analyzed in vitro and in vivo antitumor effect of the mixture of zoledronic acid and phosphorylated pullulan for human breast cancer cell line. The elution of zoledronic acid released from phosphorylated pullulan exhibited antitumor effect. Phosphorylated pullulan exhibited a drug release property for zoledronic acid. The local administration of the mixture of the mixture of zoledronic acid and phosphorylated pullulan into the metastatic bone tumor model of nude mice exhibited antitumor effect. Furthermore, bone formation was observed around the mixture.