The effect of micro RNA in bone remodering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Hiroki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30582283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / マイクロRNA / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨代謝 / miRNA
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the miRNA, and examined the effect of miRNA in osteblast and osteocyte differentiation. When miRNA was overexpressed in osteoblast, its differentiation was accelerated. Next, we identified the target genes of this miRNA by in silico analysis. The protein expression of these target genes were decreased by miRNA over-expression. When these target genes were knocked down by siRNA in osteoblast, osteoblast differentiation was poromorted. Moreover, the miRNA induced calcification of collagen sponge in mouse heterotopic ossification model. On the other hand, we isolated the osteocyte and osteoblast from osteocyte specific GFP expression mice by using the FACS. We performed new generation sequence to evaluate the expression of mRNA and miRNA in GFP positve cell (osteocyte). In osteocyte, we identified the some mRNA and miRNA which were higher or lower than osteoblast. We are progressing the evaluation of physiological function of these mRNA and miRNA in osteocyte.