Project/Area Number |
24791577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 妊娠 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 疼痛管理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pregnancy has been reported to increase the pain threshold. We focused on neuron activation in the spinal cord, and used the chronic constriction injury (CCI) rat model to test the hypothesis that pregnancy reverses upregulated c-Fos in spinal cord cells. Pregnancy significantly reversed the lowered mechanical threshold induced by CCI neuropathic pain. Pain threshold is elevated just before delivery, and decreases after delivery. Furthermore, pregnancy reduced the upregulation of c-Fos in the spinal dorsal horn in the CCI model.