The identification of a molecular biological marker for spinal microglia reflecting postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MIEDA RIE  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10400772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords術後痛 / 脊髄マイクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To suppress the postoperative pain is one of the most important medical issues. Although upregulation of microglia in the spinal cord contributes to mechanical hypersensitivity after paw incision in rats, a specific molecular biological marker for spinal microglia reflecting postoperative pain is not identified. There are several molecular biological markers that reflects the activation of spinal microglia. Using postoperative pain rat model, the purpose of this study is to evaluate a correlation between those markers and postoperative pain.
I finished 80% of this study right now. Therefore, I will do my best to continue and complete this study.