Subcellular localization of internalized mu-opioid receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA RYOSUKE  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (50508934)
Research Collaborator TSUMORI Toshiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30217377)
TAKAHASHI Mai  島根大学, 医学部, 技術職員
KATSUBE Yukiko  島根大学, 医学部, 事務補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsμオピオイド受容体 / 内在化 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / オピオイド耐性 / オピオイド受容体 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both fentanyl and DAMGO induced rapid receptor endocytosis into endosome, after just 5 min of exposure. Receptor recycling to cell membrane was almost complete within 60 min after fentanyl exposure; however, 60 min after DAMGO exposure, approximately 30% of MOR immunoreactivity was detected in the endosome, indicating slower recycling. In the early stage of internalization (5 min of exposure), MOR immunoreactivity was detected adjacent to coated vesicles near the cell membrane. In the late phase (15 and 30 min of exposures), MOR immunoreactivity was observed near lysosomes and multivesicular bodies as well as in Golgi cisterns and sacs, indicating possible degradation and de novo synthesis of MORs.