Phosphodiesterase expression related to lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
The University of Tokushima (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Kayo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40532221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォスフォジエステラーゼ / 肺 / 間質性肺炎 / フォスフォジエステラーゼ5 / 線維芽細胞 / 特発性肺線維症 / 肺線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a specific form of chronic progressive fibrosing interstitial lung disease of unknown cause that carries a dismal prognosis, with a 5-years survival of approximately 20%. There is no available therapy including corticosteroids. Recently, primary pulmonary hypertension(PPH) is reported to improve their prognosis owe to new medication, which express similar pathology to terminal IPF. Therefore, effective treatment of PPH is tried to apply to IPF treatment. We focused on phosphodiesterase(PDE) expression of IPF patients compared to normal lung. Westernblotting revealed the increased expression of PDE5A in IPF lung compared to normal lung. Immunohistochemistry showed localization of expressed PDE5A in fibroblasts. The result was different from our expectation that PDE5A is increased in vascular smooth muscle cells. The results obtained from this study suggests that increased expression of PDE5A may be related to progression of lung fibrosis itself.