The elucidation and control of mechanisms underlying inhibition of myocardial conditioning with risk factors in coronary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIJIMA Ushio  長崎大学, 大学病院(医学系), 助教 (20380909)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強心薬 / 心筋梗塞サイズ縮小 / ポストコンディショニング / 心筋梗塞サイズ / 心筋保護効果 / レボシメンダン / ミルリノン / プロポフォール / ミトコンドリアATP感受性カリウムチャネル / 薬理学的ポストコンディショニング / プレコンディショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of cardioprotection associated with two inotropics, milrinone:MIL, a phosphodiesterase type 3 inhibitor, and levosimendan:LEV, a calcium sensitizer. A selective cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitor abolished LEV-induced cardioprotection(postconditioning). Now we try to clarify the activation of cyclooxygenase-2 protein in the cardioprotection with Westernblotting. Preischemic administration of MIL or LEV have showed tendency to decrease the myocardial infarct size, but not significant. Propofol(the Group of propofol+MIL or propofol+LEV) also have showed tendency to increase the myocardial infarct size compared with the Group of MIL or LEV(preischemic administration: i.e. preconditioning), but not significant.