Project/Area Number |
24791607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Noyuki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00438045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIKAWA Yusuke 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40721759)
Research Collaborator |
MARUYAMA Daisuke 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60609006)
MIYASHITA Ryu 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50560877)
KAWAGUCHI Ryoichi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30609003)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 周術期管理学 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, the number of elderly patients with ischemic heart disease, who receive surgical procedure, are increasing. Therefore, anesthesiologists are required for safety and high quality peri-operative management. Recent studies have shown that nitrite has cardioprotective effects against ischemia-reperfusion injury. We examined the effects of nitrite on ischemic hearts using rat models. Our results demonstrates that 0.15mg/kg nitrite can attenuate ischemia-induced ventricular arrhythmias. Nitric oxide reduced from nitrite may be involved in this anti-arrhythmia effect via preservation of gap junction proteins, connexin 43. Ischemia-induced arrhythmias leads to a lethal condition in acute coronary syndrome. Therefore, our results highlight a potential of nitrite for cardioprotection not only in peri-operative management but also in emergency medicine.