Effects of opioid on anticancer agent sensitivity in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWARAGUCHI Yoshitaka  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / オピオイド / 抗癌剤感受性 / 癌細胞 / 増殖能 / 抗がん剤感受性
Research Abstract
According to previous studies, it is likely that opioids directly regulate the growth of cancer cells by modulating cell proliferation and/or apoptosis. We examined the effects of several opioids on proliferative activity in human colon cancer cell lines (HCT116 and HT29). It is demonstrated that exposure of morphine to HCT116 cells for 6 h resulted in enhanced proliferation. To the contrary, morphine exposure to HT29 cells for 24 h inhibited cell proliferation. The mu opioid agonists, fentanyl and remifentanil did not alter the proliferative activity. Therefore, it is suggested that morphine may affect cell proliferation through a certain pathway other than mu opioid receptor.
In addition, we investigated whether morphine and fentanyl alter the sensitivity to 5-fluorouracil. The pretreatment with morphine and fentanyl did not alter sensitivity to 5-fluorouracil in HCT116 cells. This is the first study to investigate the effects of opioids on subsequent chemotherapy.