An exploratory investigation of the biomarkers for senescence and arteriosclerosis in renal transplant donors and recipients
Project/Area Number |
24791653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SOFUE Tadashi 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80452671)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生体腎移植 / マージナルドナー / 高血圧 / 老化 / 再発性腎炎 / 細胞老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The level of senescence markers P16INK4A and SA-β-GAL in the donated kidney differed between living-kidney donors without proteinuria and kidney dysfunction when patients were classified by the age and presence of hypertension. Therefore, the quality of kidneys from donors based on the criteria of the Amsterdam forum was not uniform. The level of urinary albumin excretion was partially associated with that of senescence markers in the donated kidney.