Epigenetics regulation of steroid syntesis related gene promoter regions in granulosa cells undergoing luteinization during ovulation in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
LEE Lifa  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90610668)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / プロゲステロン合成 / 排卵 / 黄体 / 顆粒膜細胞
Research Abstract
The ovulatory LH surge rapidly alters the expression of steroidogenesis-related genes in granulosa cells. Steroidogenic acute regulatory protein (StAR) is rapidly induced and aromatase (Cyp19a1) is rapidly suppressed after the LH surge. The rapid shift of estrogen synthesis to progesterone synthesis after the LH surge is crucial for ovulation and the following luteinization. We revealed changes of histone modification status and chromatin structure in the StAR and Cyp19s1 promoter region in addition to DNA hypomethylation status of the promoter are closely associated with the rapid change of StAR and Cyp19a1 mRNA expression in granulosa cells undergoing luteinization during ovulation.