The role of GPCR signaling in the progression of gynecological cancer
Project/Area Number |
24791709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Hiroshi 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70623552)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / 転移 / 癌 / 浸潤 |
Research Abstract |
The GEP oncogene, members of the Ga12 family of heterotrimeric G proteins (Ga12/13), is involved in the progression of human cancers including breast and prostate. This study is focused on evaluating the role of GEP oncogene in human gynecological cancer progression. Expression levels of Ga12/13 in human ovarian cancer tissues were elevated compared to those in normal ovarian tissues. In human cervical cancer cell lines, activation of SDF-1/CXCR4/Gai/Rac signaling pathway induced migration in vitro. In addition, SDF-1/CXCR4/Gai signaling pathway upregulated VEGF-C expression through p38 activation. Increased expression of GEP oncogene, Ga12/13, can result in enhanced signaling downstream of CXCR4, thereby influencing cell migration of ovarian cancer.