The risk factor of postmolar GTD and the identification of clinically useful predictive marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANEKI Eisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90423508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords絨毛性疾患 / 続発症 / 胞状奇胎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the genetically diagnosed complete hydatidiform mole, the group who developed postmolar GTD, for did not develop group was compared with clinicopathological factors were statistically analyze the results.We revealed that that the risk of postmolar GTD is high in androgenetic moles with large hydropic villi and with fetal coexistence.We also performed immunostaining with Ki67 antibody, and revealed that there is no correlation between the presence or absence of the postmolar GTD and Ki-67labbeling index.