Comprehensive analysis of mitochondria-related genes during gametogenesis and it's application to reproductive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Suguru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40383898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 加齢 / 減数分裂 / 卵子 / 着床前遺伝子診断 / ミトコンドリア病
Research Abstract
We have obtained the following findings during the research period: (1)For detection of heteroplasmy for mtDNA mutations associated with the diseases, quick, simple and cheap diagnostic system using whole genome amplification (WGA)-PCR-RFLP-Image J simple was established. (2)As a result of chromosome aneuploidy analysis on single cell, 63% of the embryo which developed in the case of preimplantation diagnosis were revealed aneuploid. (3)As a effect of examination of the amplification efficiency of WGA, multi-locus simoultananeous analysis of targeted gene and STR markers closely linked to the gene enabled preimplantation genetic haplotyping.