Autophagy regulates galectin-4 expression in the rat trophoblast cell line and affects its differentaiton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Tomohiro  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 講師 (70452670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGalectin-4 / Autophagy / MMP / Invasive trophoblast / Placenta / Galectin-4 / Invesive trophoblast / Placenta / ガレクチン / オートファジー / 免疫寛容 / 胎盤形態形成
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the expression of Gal4 in placentation. We utilized Rcho-1 cells derived from rat placenta and this cell line has been well established as a model system for trophoblast differentiation. The expression of Gal4 was revealed to be lower in differentiated Rcho-1 cells than that in proliferative cells. Of interest, overexpression of Gal4 during Rcho-1 differentiation resulted in moderate reduction of both cell mobility and cell enlargement. Notably, immunohistochemical analysis showed that Gal4 is preferentially located in the maternal-fetal zone of rat placenta, indicating that Gal4 would negatively regulate differentiation of Rcho-1 cells and/or limit their invasive property.