Elucidation of new ca2+-releasing molecule and its mechanism for infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2013-2015)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2012)
Principal Investigator
Harada Yuichirou  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80570168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords受精 / Ca2+濃度上昇 / Citrate Synthase-like / 卵活性化 / Citrate synthase-like / クエン酸合成酵素 / Ca2+シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fertilization is essential event for development. However, there is a lot of person who suffer from infertility. And so, I elucidated the factor which concern with fertilization in order to assist for infertility. As a result, citrate synthase-like was found as the new factor in mouse, the mammal model. Citrate synthase-like triggered Ca2+ increase in egg cytoplasm on introducing into the egg, and then was began the development of zygote. Also, enzyme activity in citrate synthase-like or interaction between other molecules and citrate synthase-like seems to be concerned with Ca2+ increase in egg cytoplasm. Furthermore, I am intend to clarify functions and mechanism of citrate synthase-like in fertilization.