Local increase of IgE in nasal polyps in eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Shintaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診察医 (90553719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kenji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40334370)
SUZUKAWA Keigo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50447398)
SUZUKAWA Maho  帝京大学, 内科 (20453699)
USHIO Munetaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70361483)
KANAYA Kaori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90456129)
YAMASOBA Tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOTA Ken  帝京大学, 内科, 教授 (30160500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球 / IgE / クラススイッチ / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻ポリープ / IgE / サイトカイン / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps is generally characterized by local Th2 inflammation and is categorized into two subtypes in Japan: eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (similar to chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps in western countries), and non eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (characterized by Th1-dominant inflammation). Objective: To investigate local IgE production and class switch recombination to IgE in these two subtypes of chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps. Conclusion: The current study suggests local class switching to IgE, production of IgE, and IgE localization to the surface of mast cells in eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis in the Japanese population. The difference in the IgE-related profiles between eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis and non-eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis suggests heterogeneity in the pathogenesis of chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps.