Studies of basic research about inner ear homeostasis of Meniere' s disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Naoya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10505895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 内リンパ水腫 / 抗利尿ホルモン / アクアポリン / メニエール病病態生理 / バゾプレッシン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the underlying mechanism of vertiginous attacks in Ménière's disease (MD) with a new combined animal model. Our animal model induced severe endolymphatic hydrops (EH) in the cochlea and the saccule and showed episodes of balance disorder along with spontaneous nystagmus. These findings suggest that administration of vasopressin (VP) can exacerbate EH due to acute V2; VP type 2 receptor-mediated effects, and when combined with endolymphathic sac (ES) dysfunction can cause temporary vestibular abnormalities that are similar to the vertiginous attacks in patients with MD.Systemic or local application of VP type 2 receptor antagonistist; V2 antagonist (OPC-41061), an inhibitor of the VP-AQP2 reduced EH in the cochlea and the saccule.
These results suggest that VP-AQP2 system plays an important role in the pathogenesis of MD and an inhibitor of the VP-AQP2 system will be a promising drug in the treatment of MD.