Differentiation induction from embryonic stem cells to functional thyroid tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KANNO Masafumi  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90444215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsES細胞 / 甲状腺 / Lrh-1 / 胚性癌細胞 / 甲状腺濾胞上皮細胞 / 内胚葉 / F9細胞 / Lrh-1
Research Abstract
Differentiation induction from embryonic stem cells to thyroid tissues, which we is our objective, was accomplished by Dr. Antonica and others from Belgium in 2012, leading to transplantation into the body of a mouse and thus to recovery of thyroid function (Nature 491(7422):66-71.2012).
We inferred an important relation between this differentiation efficacy and the potency of embryonic stem cells to maintain the undifferentiated state. We analyzed it further to improve the differentiation induction efficacy of embryonic stem cells. Results demonstrated that the liver receptor homologue 1 (LRH1), which we specifically examined, was induced directly by Sox2 and Gabp. It played an important role in self renewal.