the therapeutic resistant mechanisms of head and neck cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSUMI Takahito  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70623734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / CD10 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 放射線耐性 / 細胞周期 / 抗体アレイ / 抗がん剤耐性
Research Abstract
Radiotherapy and chemotherapy initially control tumour growth in head and neck cancer. However, over time many patients suffer relapse. To improve prognosis, the establishment of a novel marker to predict therapeutic resistance is required. It is currently understood that cancer stem cells (CSCs) are responsible for treatment failure in a diversity of cancers. In the present study,sis and testing of cell viability in the presence of therapeutic agents, we identified CD10 as a potential marker of refractory HNSCC. Moreover, CD10 was found to confer a CSC-like phenotype, and underscored expression of OCT3/4. Thus, CD10 could be a specific marker of HNSCC CSCs that contributes to therapeutic resistance. These results were accepted by the British Journal of Cancer in 2014.