Evaluation of in situ tissue enginnering of the middle ear mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Naotaro  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90554238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中耳 / 中耳粘膜上皮 / 再生 / 培養細胞 / 中人粘膜上皮
Research Abstract
Middle ear mucosa is essential in the maintenance of middle ear function. In the present study, we evaluated in situ tissue engineering for the mucosal regeneration in the rat middle ear.
We prepared donor cells from SD-transgenic rats which expressed EGFP systemically. The cultured cells were encapsulated into the synthetic peptide hydrogel and transplanted into the middle ear of SD rats, where middle ear mucosa was eliminated surgically. At 7, 14, and 28 days after transplantation, the middle ear bullae with transplanted cells were collected and analyzed.In many cases, EGFP expressed cells were found on the surface of the bone of host-middle ear bullae and retained the character of epithelial cells immunohistochemically. Ultrastructural analysis revealed the adhesion junction like structure between adjacent cells.In conclusion, these findings suggested that transplanted donor cells had migrated into the host tissue and reorganized normal structure of the middle ear epithelial cells.