Elucidation of cisplatin resistance mechanisms and a novel therapeutic target molecule in the head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NOMI Nozomi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 化学療法 / 薬剤耐性 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
Cisplatin is a key drug for head and neck cancer. However, acquired anticancer drug resistance is an obstacle to treatment. We have examined the relationship between cisplatin resistance mechanisms and expression of Lamin A/C in head and neck cancer. We established cisplatin-resistant cell lines in the three head and neck cancer. Lamin A/C was strongly expressed in resistant strains compared to the wild strain. We revealed the correlations between the sensitivity of cisplatin and carboplatin and the expression of Lamin A/C. We also showed relationship between the expression of actin and Lamin A/C expressions, which suggested that the expression of Lamin A/C might contribute the invasion and metastasis in head and neck cancer.