The comprehensive profile analysis for regional metastatic potential of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SANO Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10620990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 頸部リンパ節 / 同所性頭頸部癌モデル / 頸部リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
To identify the mechanism of regional metastasis of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC), we characterized regional metastatic potential in vivo using an orthotopic mouse model of HNSCC first. For further study, 15 HNSCC cell lines, establishing more than 80 % of tongue tumor formation in the model, were selected and whole gene microarray was performed. According to the result of principal component analysis based on all the probe sets utilized in our microarray analysis, 4 cells were selected for further analysis. Genes with an absolute fold change value > 1.5 were selected for further analysis.
The upstream and key nodes analysis with ExPlain® was then used to investigate upstream key molecules involved in the mechanisms of regional metastasis of HNSCC. The results showed molecules in AP-1 family with higher score suggesting that those molecules could be considered as key factors regulating the pathways related with regional metastasis of HNSCC.