Development of binaural hearing aid using a new sound transmission route (cartilage conduction)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShimane University (2014-2015)
Nara Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Shimokura Ryota  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90455428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 解析・評価 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An aim of this study is to evaluate binaural hearing effects (sound localization and improved speech intelligibility under noisy condition) and improve an existing cartilage hearing aid for a practical use of the binaural cartilage conduction hearing aid. The sound localization examination showed that cartilage conduction sound could make users known the sound arrival direction as accurate as the air conduction sound. And the speech intelligibility examination in noisy condition showed that the cartilage conducted speech was harder to be caught due to a shortage of sound energy in a low frequency range (< 300 Hz). So we replaced a previous piezo-electric transducer with an electromagnetic one for the sake of more amplified output in the same range. Owing to the improvement, some hearing-impaired participants using the new cartilage conduction hearing aid could hear speech even in the crowd.