Minimal biofilm eradication concentration of antimicrobial agents against nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae isolated from middle ear fluids of intractable acute otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Shin  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40347589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 抗菌薬 / 抗菌薬感受性 / インフルエンザ菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae (NTHi) makes the clinical course of acute otitis media (AOM) intractable by forming biofilm that may hamper the clearance of the bacteria from middle ear cavity. In this study, we evaluated the minimum biofilm eradication concentration (MBEC) of antimicrobial agents against biofilm-forming NTHi strains.
Twelve NTHi strains isolated from middle ear fluids (MEFs) of Japanese children with intractable AOM prior to antimicrobial treatments were evaluated for MBEC of fluoroquinolones in comparison with those of ß-lactams and macrolides. AMPC and CDTR required much higher concentration, i.e., high MBECs, to suppress the biofilm formation of NTHi. In contrast, fluoroquinolones followed by macrolides showed lower MBECs. The MBEC would be the good parameter to infer the efficacies of antimicrobials against NTHi in biofilm.