Cluster analysis in phenotyping eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Daiya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20317928)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサイトカイン / バイオフィルム / クラスター解析 / IL-33
Research Abstract
Chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS) is a heterogeneous disease whose pathophysiology is not fully understood. Recently, cluster analysis has been used to classify the phenotypes and subtypes of asthma and food allergy. The aim of this study was to investigate CRS phenotype using cluster analysis. A total of 22 patients were enrolled in this study. The range of peripheral blood eosinophil counts were 0.8-25.3%. Serum total IgE were 25-1432IU/ml. Mucosal tissues eosinophilia were 12-320 eosinophils/HPF. Cluster analysis that added measurement of cytokine did not indicate significant difference. So it is important to accumulation of the number of cases of patients in future.