Analysis of iPS cells derived from human conjunctive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80348721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / iPS細胞 / 網膜 / ヒトiPS細胞
Research Abstract
Induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells were initially generated from human dermal fibroblasts. Although previous studies have shown that iPS cells can be generated from different tissues, it remains elusive that iPS cells derived from different tissues represent diverse characteristics.
First, we generated human conjunctive cell-derived iPS cells by introducing four specific factors. As previously reported, conjunctive cell-derived iPS cells and dermal fibroblast-derived iPS cells were induced toward retinal neurons, respectively. Next we performed RT-PCR analysis to test the efficiency of retinal determination. Pax6 and Rx expression are significantly increased two weeks after retinal induction in both cells. We also found that Crx, photoreceptor cell marker, were up-regulated at this stage. However, expression of the genes was not significantly different between two cell lines. Further investigations are required for understanding the property of conjunctive cell-derived iPS cells.