Development of research methods for dry eye using stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Seiici  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20345052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 角膜 / 角膜上皮 / ドライアイ / ムチン / 再生医療 / 無血清
Research Abstract
Treatment options for DryEye is expanding. But the evaluation system for dry eye is small. The studies were carried out for the purpose of construction of dry eye evaluation system using the corneal epithelial stem cells in this study. Stem cell colonies can be taken in DMEM-F12, B-27, EGF presence, they were able to confirm expression of mucin is a PAS-positive staining. The use of FR1800204 is ERK1, 2 inhibitors for, it is possible to suppress the expression of mucin. In addition, inhibition of ERK5 in addition to the ERK1.2, it is possible to suppress cell growth. Only inhibition of ERK1, 2 revealed that it does not adversely affect cell growth. To obtain results that can be expected as a new evaluation system model.